Privacy Policy


Bludiamond Sdn Bhd (637904-D), value your privacy and believe that it is our responsibility to protect your personal information by properly managing it. This privacy policy is formulated in accordance with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“Act”), which describes how your information is collected and used and your choices with respect to your Personal Data. This privacy policy sets out how Bludiamond uses and protects any information that you give Bludiamond when you use this website. Bludiamond is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement. Bludiamond may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes.

 

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

Name

Contact information including email address

Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

Other information relevant to customer requets and/or scheduling an appointment.

 

Disclosure of Information 

Your personal data may be disclosed by Bludiamond. to third party service providers or agents (whether in Malaysia or wherever such service providers are sited) for one or more of the above Purposes, as such third party service providers or agents, if engaged by Bludiamond., would be processing the customer’s personal data for Bludiamond., for one or more of the above Purposes.These service providers are subject to confidentiality obligations and will only use the personal information to perform the necessary function and not for any other purposes.We do not rent or sell your personal information to third parties for their marketing purposes without your explicit consent.

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

Internal record keeping.

We may use the information to improve our products and services.

Customer account registration 

Personalisation of content on Bludiamond. website

Product reservations & quotations

Product service & repair

Customer enquiries and requests

Customer service purposes

Notifications on new showrooms, events, offers, products and services

We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided.

From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

Participation in private events

 

ACCESSING, CORRECTING, AND AMENDING YOUR PERSONAL DATA

Where applicable, reasonable steps are taken by us to verify the accuracy of your personal information received at the point of collection. However, please note that you are primarily responsible and liable for the accuracy and completion of all personal information submitted by you.You may access, review, correct, and amend your personal data by updating your profile with us. If you have provided your personal data through stores, enquiry or membership forms, you may request the correction or amendment of your personal data by contacting our customer service department. Bludiamond. may comply with your request to access, amend or delete your personal data, to the extent required by law.

 

RETENTION OF INFORMATION
Your personal data will be retained for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purposes for which it is collected or for business or legal purposes, or in accordance with applicable laws. Should you choose to unsubscribe from our mailing list, please note that your personal data will still be retained on our database to the extent permitted by law.

 

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY
Bludiamond has appropriate technical, administrative and physical procedures in place to prevent unauthorized access, collection, use, disclosure, copying, modification and disposal of your personal information. Internal procedures are also put in place requiring our employees and data processors to respect the confidentiality of any personal information held by us.

We are committed to ensuring that your information is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure the information we collect online.

 

POLICY ON TELEPHONE NUMBERS REGISTERED WITH THE DNC REGISTRY 

Unsolicited telemarketing messages will not be sent to your telephone numbers if they are registered under the Do-Not-Call Registry (“DNC Registry”), unless we have your clear and unambiguous consent to do so. However, we may continue to contact you at the telephone numbers provided to us in the limited circumstances allowed under the DNC Registry even though you have registered these telephone numbers with the DNC Registry. If you do not wish to continue receiving such messages, please email us at SUPPORT@BLUDIAMOND.COM.MY

 

Security

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer’s hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us. You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

 

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

 

Information about Google Adwords & Analytics

Cookies/Google Analytics: This cookie allows us to see information on user website activities including, but not limited to page views, source and time spent on website. The information is depersonalized and is displayed as numbers, meaning it cannot be tracked by to individuals. This will help protect your privacy. Using Google Analytics we can see what content is popular on the website and strive to give you more of the things you enjoy reading and watching.

Cookies/Google AdWords: Using Google AdWords code we are able to see which pages helped lead to contact form submissions, software downloads and purchases. This allows us to make better use of our paid search budget.

Cookies/Remarketing with Google Analytics: We use Remarketing with Google Analytics to advertise online. Third-party vendors, including Google, show our ads on sites across the internet. NWPS and third-party vendors, including Google, use first-party cookies (such as the Google Analytics cookie) and third-part cookies (such as the DoubleClick cookie) together to inform, optimize, and serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our websites.

Opt-out for Google Analytics for Display Advertising and Google Display Network. Please visit http://www.google.com/settings/ads – you may also choose to use the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on found at: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout/